ICORR '99 Schedule and Presentations

Thursday, July 1: First Day

8:00-11:00 Registration - in the Gates Science Building, Room B01 (map) Page #
9:00-10:30 Session 1 (Moderator: M. Van der Loos)
9:00 Welcome:
H.F. Machiel Van der Loos
9:15 Keynote Speech:
Autonomy and Learning in Mobile Robots
George Bekey
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30Session 2: Therapy 1 (Moderator P. Lum)
11:00 - 11:20 Can robots improve arm movement recovery after chronic brain injury? A rationale for their use based on experimentally identified motor impairments
David J. Reinkensmeyer*, Brian D. Schmit, W. Zev Rymer
11:20 - 11:40 Tremor suppression through force feedback
Stephen Pledgie*, Kenneth Barner, Sunil Agrawal
11:40 - 12:00 Procedural motor learning in Parkinson's disease: preliminary results
H. Igo Krebs*, N. Hogan, W. Hening, S. Adamovich, H. Poizner
12:00 - 12:20 Robot-aided neuro-rehabilitation in stroke: three-year follow-up
H. Igo Krebs*, N. Hogan, B.T. Volpe, M.L. Aisen, L. Edelstein, C. Diels
12:20 - 12:30Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Posters in the Gates Computer Science Bldg. Outside Patio and in Robotics Lab.
Poster 1: A study on the enhancement of manipulation performance of a wheelchair-mounted rehabilitation service robot
Jin-Woo Jung*, Won-Kyung Song, Heyoung Lee, Jong-Sung Kim, Zeungnam Bien
Poster 2: A Modular Force-Torque Transducer for Rehabilitation Robotics
Milan Kvasnica
Poster 3: Power augmentation in rehabilitation robots
Kelly McClenathan, Tariq Rahman*
Poster 4: Force limitation with automatic return mechanism for risk reduction of rehabilitation robots
Noriyuki Tejima
13:30-14:30Demos in Robotics Lab, Room 100
Demo 1: Interfacing artificial autonomics, touch transducers and instinct into rehabilitation robotics
John Adrian Siegel*, Victoria Croasdell
Demo 2:The GoBot: A Transitional Powered Mobility Aid For Young Children With Physical Disabilities
Christine Wright-Ott
Tour 1: Nomadic, Inc. omnidirectional mobile robot
Robert Holmberg
Tour 2: Romeo and Juliet omnidirectional mobile manipulators
Oussama Khatib, Kyong-Sok Chang
Tour 3: Haptic interface
Diego Ruspini
14:30-15:50Session 3: Wheelchair and Mobile Robots (Moderator R. Mahoney)
14:30 - 14:50 A wheelchair mounted assistive robot
Michael Hillman*, Karen Hagan, Sean Hagan, Jill Jepson, Roger Orpwood
14:50 - 15:10 Preprogrammed gestures for robotic manipulators: an alternative to speed up task execution using MANUS.
Noureddine Didi*, Mounir Mokhtari, Agnès Roby-Brami
15:10 - 15:30 Evaluation of the Hephaestus smart wheelchair system
Richard Simpson*, Daniel Poirot, Mary Francis Baxter
15:30 - 15:50 POCUS project: adapting the control of the MANUS manipulator for persons with cerebral palsy
Hok Kwee*, J. Quaedackers, E. van de Bool, L. Theeuwen, L. Speth
15:50-16:10Coffee Break
16:10-17:30Session 4: Evaluation and Simulation (Moderator M. Hillman)
16:10 - 16:30 A user's perspective on the Handy 1 system
Stephanie O'Connell, Mike Topping, presented by Jane Smith
16:30 - 16:50 Design of human-worn assistive devices for people with disabilities
Peng Song, Vijay Kumar, Ruzena Bajcsy, Venkat Krovi, Richard Mahoney*
16:50 - 17:10 A rapid prototyping environment for mobile rehabilitation robotics
Bart J.F. Driessen*, J.A. v. Woerden, G. Bolmsjö, O. Buckmann
17:10 - 17:30 Technical results from MANUS user trials
Håkan Eftring*, Kerstin Boschian
17:40-18:30 Break
18:30-19:30 Bus to Reception Dinner at the Thomas Fogarty Winery
19:30-22:00 Dinner, Dessert and After-Dinner Remarks by Larry Leifer
22:00-23:00 Bus Returning to Hotels

Friday, July 2: Second Day

7:00-9:00 Registration- in the Gates Science Building, Room B01 (map) Page #
8:30-10:00 Session 5: Assistive Robots (Moderator W. Harwin)
8:30 - 8:50 MOBINET: the European research network on mobile robotics technology in health care services
Nikos I. Katevas
8:50 - 9:10 AFMASTER: an industrial rehabilitation workstation
Rodolphe Gelin*, Françoise Coulon-Lauture, B. Lesigne, J.-M. Le Blanc, M. Busnel
9:10 - 9:30 Designing a usable interface for an interactive robot
Simeon Keates*, John Clarkson, Peter Robinson
9:30 - 9:50 A robotic mobility aid for frail visually impaired people
Shane MacNamara*, Gerard Lacey
9:50 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 6: Therapy 2 (Moderator D. Reinkensmeyer)
10:30 - 10:50 Modelling human dynamics in-situ for rehabilitation and therapy robots
William Harwin*, Steven Wall
10:50 - 11:10 Domestic rehabilitation and learning of task-specific movements
Yoky Matsuoka, Larry C. Miller
11:10 - 11:30 TEM: Therapeutic Exercise Machine for hip and knee joints of spastic patients
Taisuke Sakaki*, S. Okada, Y. Okajima, N. Tanaka, A. Kimura, S. Uchida, M. Taki, Y. Tomita, T. Horiuchi
11:30 - 11:50 A robot test-bed for assistance and assessment in physical therapy
Rahul Rao*, Sunil K. Agrawal, John P. Scholz
11:50 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Bus to VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
12:30-14:00 Lunch and Posters, VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
Poster 1: RAID - Toward greater independence in the office & home environment
Tim Jones
Poster 2: Adaptive control of a mobile robot for the frail visually impaired
Gerard Lacey*, Shane MacNamara, Helen Petrie, Heather Hunter, Marianne Karlsson, Nikos Katevas, Jan Rundenschöld
Poster 3: Integrated control of desktop mounted manipulator and a wheelchair
Dimiter Stefanov
Poster 4: Upper limb motion assist robot
Yoshihiko Takahashi*, Takeshi Kobayashi
Poster 5: Cognitive rehabilitation using rehabilitation robotics (CR3)
Bonnie B. Connor*, J. Dee, A. M. Wing
13:00-15:00 Demos and Tours of the VA Palo Alto Rehabilitation R&D Center
Demo 1: Driver's SEAT: Simulation Environment for Arm Therapy
Michelle J. Johnson*, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Charles G. Burgar, Larry J. Leifer
Demo 2: A robotic system for upper-limb exercises to promote recovery of motor function following stroke
Peter S. Lum*, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Peggy Shor, Charles G. Burgar
Demo 3: Rehabilitation with Variable Resistance
Yoky Matsuoka*, Larry C. Miller
Demo 4: The development of Handy 1, a robotic system to assist the severely disabled
Mike Topping, Jane Smith*
Demo 5: ProVAR assistive robot interface
Joseph Wagner*, Niels Smaby, Kyong-Sok Chang, H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, Charles Burgar
Tour 1: TILT-I pedaling ergometer
Michael Slavin, Julie Harvey
Tour 2: Differential pressure walking assist system
Douglas Schwandt, Ellie Buckley, Yang Cao
15:00-15:30 Bus to Stanford; Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Session 7: Prosthetics and Orthotics (Moderator I. Krebs)
15:30 - 15:50 Control of a multi-finger prosthetic hand
William Craelius*, Ricki L. Abboudi, Nicki Ann Newby
15:50 - 16:10 Technological aids for the treatment of tremor
Carlo Alberto Avizzano, Massimo Bergamasco, presented by Antonio Frisoli
16:10 - 16:30 Design of a robotic orthosis assisting human motion in production engineering and human care
Kiyoshi Nagai*, Isao Nakanishi, Taizo Kishida
16:30 - 16:50 A simple one degree-of-freedom functional robotic hand orthosis
Mário F.M. Campos, Saulo A. de P. Pinto*
17:00-18:00 Session 8: Discussion on the Future of Rehabilitation Robotics and ICORR (Moderators H. Kwee, M. Van der Loos)
17:00 - 17:15 Analysis and control of human locomotion using Newtonian modeling and NASA robotics
James.R. Weiss*, V.R. Edgerton, A.K. Bejczy, B.H. Dobkin, A. Garfinkel, S.J. Harkema1, G.W. Lilienthal, S.P. McGuan, B.M. Jau
17:15 - 17:50 Discussion
17:50 - 18:00 Close of conference
H.F. Machiel Van der Loos

Last modified: Thu Jan 29, 2008